Our data privacy policy

 

About SPARC Europe

Stichting SPARC Europe, or SPARC Europe for short, is a non-profit, member organisation comprised of a diverse body of academic institutions, library consortia, funding bodies, research institutes and some publishers, among others; all committed to delivering on the promise of open access and open science.

Information collection

Personal information is collected to inform administration and communication processes that include

  • to invoice our members (by consent)
  • to send members or other contacts either/and our SPARC Europe newsletter or SCOSS newsletter to communicate updates (by consent)
  • to communicate with members and contacts on developments and activities at SPARC Europe or of interest beyond SPARC Europe in the realms of Open Access, Open Science or Open Education (legitimate interest)
  • to see what our members think about SPARC Europe and what your perceptions are on Open Access, Open Science or Open Education in members surveys to be able to address your needs more specifically (by consent)
  • when you post an event to our website (by consent)

This information may include the first and last name, function, function change notes incl. previous name, organisation name, address, postal code, email address, telephone number, and other billing information.

This data is stored in a secure environment. It is accessed using passwords, backed up on a daily basis. This data is stored in the Netherlands.

In the case that you end your membership, we delete your data after 4 years. If you withdraw consent to use your data as mentioned above, your will be removed form any list within one month.
We keep certain financial data related to membership, projects or staff for fiscal reasons for 7 years and then delete the data that is no longer necessary to maintain our activities.

For newsletters, we use Mailchimp, where servers are located in the US. Access o data is secure via password. Data is password protected. MailChimp account passwords are hashed. Their own staff can’t view them. They have brute force protection. MailChimp meets the conditions of the EU-USA Privacy Shield.

Re information you provide us with via our website’s forms, we store information provided via our: contact form, membership form, post an event, and comments (by consent). This is to allow us to contact you.

SPARC Europe does not store any of your personal information in cookies.

We do not share your personal data with third parties.

We do not carry out any decision-making based on automated data processing or profiling.

You have the right to: have access to your information, have any incorrect data rectified within a reasonable period (within one month), have the right to receive it in in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format on request (portable), you may make a complaint about the use of your data, or have your personal information removed. This can be done by writing to info@sparceurope.org, to the address mentioned below, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our email newsletters.
If you would like to lodge a complaint on how SPARC Europe is dealing with your data, you can contact the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en, or write to Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG

From time to time, we may update this privacy policy in the future. We will notify you about these changes on this page to keep you informed of what information we collect, and why.


If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact info@sparceurope.org or write to:

SPARC Europe
Watermanstraat 98
7324 AK Apeldoorn
The Netherlands